Eddie Pepperell disqualified: Ran out of balls in Turkish Airlines Open

A player must hole out at each hole in a round. If the player fails to hole out at any hole: The player must correct that mistake before making a stroke to begin another hole or, for the final hole of the round, before returning the scorecard. If the mistake is not corrected in that time, the player is disqualified.

A rather unusual situation took place in the recent Turkish Airlines Open when Eddie Pepperell ran out of balls during his third round!

It happened at the par-5 fourth green (on the Montgomerie Maxx Royal course), where he allegedly continued to play his approach shot into a pond.

According to ESPN, this is what his playing partner Martin Kaymer stated after the round:

Eddie hit his shots to the green then came over to tell us he had run out of balls, then he walked off. I thought he lost four or five. We are about 80% sure it was five, 20% four. He was quick, so it was hard to keep track. He did not ask if he could borrow one from me or George.

It did not look like he wanted to play. He did not putt with his putter on the third hole; he putted with a wedge. So there was a lot happening

-> Do you remember Tiger almost running out of balls?

Rule 3.3c states this:

A player must hole out at each hole in a round. If the player fails to hole out at any hole:

  • The player must correct that mistake before making a stroke to begin another hole or, for the final hole of the round, before returning the scorecard.
  • If the mistake is not corrected in that time, the player is disqualified.

Therefore Pepperell was disqualified.

/Brian

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.