Player disqualified… for running out of balls!

Running out of balls during your round is not great. Especially not if golf is your living (or if you hope it one day will be).

Challenge Tour-player disqualified.

Unfortunately that was exactly what happened to Challenge Tour player Clement Berardo at hole 16 during the tournament “Andalucía-Costa del Sol Match Play 9 event” in the middle of June 2019.

He ran out of balls – as simple as that!

He was 10 over par after 15 holes which probably was one of the reasons for his running out of balls!

Despite the fact that he was not playing well it must still have been quite embarrassing to run out of balls.

The Rules of Golf.

The Rules of Golf (Rule 3.3c) state that you are disqualified if you don’t hole out on all holes.

He could have borrowed balls from another player or have tried to get some from his car (if he had any)… but both of these options would most likely incur him a penalty (for delaying play or for playing with a ball of another brand/type than his own).

Remember Woods in 2000?

Maybe you remember that Tiger Woods almost encountered a similar fate when he in the 2000 U.S. Open almost ran out of balls (during his way to winning!). At a certain point (hole 18, Saturday) he only had one ball left (the one he was playing)!

-> Read about the incident here.

By the way, there is no upper limit as to the number of balls you are allowed to bring (as contrary to clubs, where the limit is 14).

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.