Sergio Garcia disqualified in Saudi Arabia for intentionally damaging putting greens!

Hi all.

Wow, now there is some really “interesting” news about the Rules of Golf!

Today, Sergio Garcia was disqualified from Saudi International for purposely damaging several putting greens:

According to GolfChannels website it happened on five putting greens!

The disqualification was under Rule 1.2a for a serious misconduct (see Interpretation 1.2a/1).

According to the European Tour website Garcia stated that he respected the disqualification, and that he had informed his fellow players, that it would not happen again.

I wonder if he can keep that promise?

Thus it is certainly not the first time Garcia has behaved like that – see e.g. this blog.

And see this old video:

And this:

Thus I don’t really find his statement trustworthy, and I don’t find his behaviour impressive.

/Brian

2 Comments
  1. Rick Heald says

    Chas You are so right!!!!!!

  2. JOEL K GOODMAN says

    GARCIA IS A SPOILED LITTLE PRICK AND SHOULD BE SUSPENDED FOR A MEANINGFUL AMOUNT OF TIME……..LIKE 40 YEARS OR SO.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.