Player plays through barn doors!

Hi all!

You will meet a lot of challenges on the golf course.

A player realized that recently:

-> See the video (Facebook)

As you can see, he played through a barn!

You might say, that that does not happen often. Well, maybe you are right. But in fact the Rules of Golf have foreseen such a situation, and have decided exactly what the player can (and cannot) do:

—o0o—

Decision 24-2b/15:

Q.

May a player open the doors of a barn to enable him to play a shot through the barn?

A.

Yes. A barn is an immovable obstruction, but the doors are movable and may be opened. See also Decision 24-2b/14.

Decision 24-2b/14:

Q.

A competitor hit a ball into a clubhouse which was not out of bounds and had not been declared an integral part of the course.

In order to play it out, he opened a window, claiming that it was a movable (or partially movable) obstruction. Was this permissible?

A.

Yes. The clubhouse was an immovable obstruction. However, any part of it designed to be movable, such as a window or door, may be moved to any position if this can be done without undue delay.

The same principle would apply if the clubhouse had been declared an integral part of the course.

Decision 24-2b/15.5:

Q.

A player’s ball lies through the green and near the open door of a building on the course (immovable obstruction). When open, the door interferes with the player’s area of intended swing, but when the door is closed the player does not have interference from the door or building. How may the player proceed?

A.

With the door in the open position in which he found it, the player has interference, as defined by Rule 24-2a, from an immovable obstruction; therefore, he is entitled to relief without penalty in accordance with Rule 24-2b. Additionally, as the door is designed to be movable, the player may move the door to any other position to eliminate interference (see Decisions 24-2b/14 and 24-2b/15).

If the player did not have interference from the door, he was not entitled to move the door to another position for the purpose of giving himself interference under Rule 24-2a.

—o0o—

🙂

/Brian

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.